Visit the On30 Pacific Coast Air Line Railway
Main Page for more Construction Articles
Comments E-mail:
hminky@yahoo.com
Subject: C-16
Guest Book
  Please comment, complain or rant 
   about the website or On30 in our  
  Guestbook. Click Here
The Broadway Limited On30 C-16 Consolidation is a fine model marred by a poor design for the electrical connector. Moving it below the cab improves the model appearance.
The C-16 backdated with a Bachmann Mogul Tender and the wires blow the cab.
The stock C-16 with the wires across the tender deck. Acceptable in HO but really bad in O scale.
Tools used:
Phillips Head Screw Driver
1/8" Dia. Drill
Motor tool with medium diameter cylindrical burr
Drill Press
Flush cutters
Razor Saw
Tap and drill for #2-56
Small soldering iron, rosin flux and electrical solder
A saucer to put the removed parts in, most important
Hobby knife
9/64 Dia. Drill & jeweler's saw

Additional Materials:
#2-56 x 3/8 Long Round Head Screw
Colored wires to Color code your connection, I used leftovers from Decoder installations.
A small flanged grommet, with a clearance hole for the #2-56 screw about 1/8 high
I had small grommets left over from other projects. 1/8 dia brass tube with a #2-56 washer soldered to it will substitute.


1.        Un-boiler the locomotive, there are three screws , two under the cab and one under the lead truck. Pull the superstructure off.

2.        Mark the enclosed photograph Figure 1. with where the wires are coming from, in case your C-16 is different from mine.

3.        Un-mount the motor, there are two screws deep in those two holes between driver 3&4

4.        Snip the wires from the PC board and the engineer side connector, and unsolder the wire leads to the motor.

5.        Drill two 1/8" diameter holes, I used a small drill press, located by the ejector dimples, those little circles in Figure 2.

6.        Drill out the drawbar mounting hole with the #2-56 tap drill and tap the hole #2-56.

7.        Take off the PC Board and shorten it like the photo and chamfer the back edges to clear the brake cylinder linkage. Grind out between the brake cylinders so the connector on the PC board is flush with the locomotive frame. See figure 3

8.        Scrape the PC board circuits until the copper is exposed and tin them. I color code the wires to make it easier when they are soldered  up top. Red for the engineer side connector, that connector by the motor. Orange for the (+) motor brush. Gray for the (-) motor brush., since we are using a gray wire and one of the light wires is gray solder the light wires first. The light wires can be used as they come. They go thru the left side hole. Tin the ends of the wires and solder them to the PC board.

9.        Push the loose wires up thru the holes and solder them to the appropriate connection (Figure 4} .

10.        Put the draw bar spring and drawbar back on with the flange of the grommet holding them in place and screw the PC board in place with #2-56 screw (Figure 5). Screw the motor down.

11.        Test  run the locomotive.

12.        Remount the boiler making sure the springs at the front are not rolled over. Figure 6 is an example of how you straighten them when the headlight won't come on.

13.         Cut a 9/64 x ½  slot thru the tender floor per Figure 7 with the 9/64 drill and jeweler's saw

14.         That eliminates the unsightly connection problems


Figure 1.
Stock PC board.
Mark where the wires are going
.
Figure 2.
Stock Bottom showing ejector hole dimples. Use these to locate 1/8" diameter thru hole

Figure 3.
PC Board Modification

Figure 4.
Wiring layout

Figure 5.
Showing grommet

Figure 6.
Be careful not to roll these springs over.

Figure 7.
Tender slot.